Privacy Policy

Mani & O’Quinn Reimbursement Strategy Experts (MORSE) Consulting Inc believes strongly in protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit our website, located at www.morseconsulting.ca (this “Site”). This online privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) is intended to inform you of the ways in which this Site collects personal information, the uses to which that information will be put, and the ways in which we will protect any personal information you choose to provide us. Generally, personal information is information that can be used to identify you or your activities on this Site or through services offered on this Site. This Privacy Statement applies solely to data collected via this Site. There may be additional personal (and other) information that we have or collect about you or your company pursuant to other relationships which is subject to other agreements and rules, including the MORSE Privacy.

What Data Do We Collect?

The information collected by MORSE through this Site falls into two categories: (1) information voluntarily supplied by visitors to this Site and (2) information gathered via automated means as visitors navigate through this Site.

Information Voluntarily Provided by You:

In the course of using this Site, you may choose to provide us with information to help us serve your needs. For example, you may provide us your e-mail address to request information, or you may send us your mailing address so we may send you the material you have requested. Any personal information you send us will be used only for the purpose indicated on this Site or in this Privacy Statement.

Information Collected by Automated Means:

We use various tools to enhance this Site user experience and track users of this Site, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small pieces of text that a website places on your computer to help remember information about your visit. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that are embedded invisibly on the web pages. Neither cookies nor web beacons can read data off your computer’s hard drive or collect your personal information. We use information collected from cookies and web beacons to improve your experience and the overall quality of our services. We may also use cookies and web beacons to collect information from third parties (such as Google) to help advertise our products and services, to analyze the effectiveness of our marketing or the performance of this Site, and to determine whether you may be interested in other products or services. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and compile analytics. Our cookies and web beacons may also come from third-party service providers who have permission to place such tools on this Site. You can refuse to accept and delete cookies by adjusting your browser setting. Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your browsing experience on this Site or prevent you from using some of its services, and it may result in the deletion of any preferences you have set. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser’s or device’s help documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org. MORSE does not use technology that recognizes do-not-track signals from your browser. You can also opt out of Internet-based advertising by installing a browser plugin from the third party where available. For more information about interest-based advertising, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. In addition, in the course of ensuring network security and consistent service for all users, MORSE employs software programs to do such things as monitor network traffic, identify unauthorized access or access to nonpublic information, detect computer viruses and other software that might damage MORSE’s computers or the network, and monitor and fine-tune the performance of MORSE network and this Site. In the course of such monitoring, these programs may detect additional information from your computer such as your IP address, addresses from network packets, and other technical information. Any such information is used only for the purpose of maintaining the security and performance of MORSE’s networks and computer systems.

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of MorseConsulting.ca, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Contact form (MorseConsulting.ca)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes MORSE to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of MorseConsulting.ca. Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments. If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Comment system managed directly (MorseConsulting.ca)

MorseConsulting.ca has its own internal content comment system.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and website.

Facebook Comments (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of MorseConsulting.ca. The interaction and information obtained through MorseConsulting.ca are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Privacy Shield participant.

How Do We Use the Data We Collect?

We will use the information provided by you in order to serve your needs. This may include things such as sending you electronic or written materials or, for example, if you supply us with your telephone number, you may receive telephone contact from us in response to your request. We will also comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) in connection with obtaining any necessary consents from you prior to the sending of any commercial electronic messages to you. An example would be our Signals newsletter.

Do We Share Your Data?

We will not sell, exchange, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your consent, except to the extent required by law, in accordance with your instructions, or as identified in this Privacy Statement:.

  • Agents and Service Providers: We sometimes contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services for us or on our behalf, such as hosting this Site, sending e-mail messages, and making phone calls. They may have access to personal information, such as addresses, needed to perform their functions, but are contractually restricted from using it for purposes other than providing services for MORSE or on our behalf.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if either MORSE itself or any of MORSE’s assets were acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Matters: MORSE may preserve, and has the right to disclose, any information about you or your use of this Site without your prior permission if MORSE has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of MORSE or its affiliates, other users of this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the terms and conditions that apply to use of this Site; (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to claims of suspected or actual illegal activity; (e) respond to an audit or investigate a complaint or security threat; or (f) comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental requests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

What Steps Do We Take to Protect Your Information?

This Site and all information that you submit through this Site is collected, stored, and processed within MORSE-controlled databases some of which may reside in the United States. When stored in the United States, your personal information may be accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security authorities. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees of ours and to those service providers who need to use it to provide this Site and our products or services. We have implemented physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our systems, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information:

Keeping your information accurate and up-to-date is very important. Inaccurate or incomplete information could impact our ability to deliver relevant services to you. Please let us know about any changes that may be required to your personal information via our “contact us” form.

External Links:

This Site includes links to other sites that are operated by organizations other than MORSE. If you access another organization’s website using a link provided, the other organization may collect information from you. MORSE is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of linked websites or their use. Once you have left this Site via such a link (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), you should refer to those websites’ privacy policies, terms of use, and practices to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you

Changes to Privacy Statement:

The Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will update the date it was last changed. Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement become effective immediately when we post the revised Privacy Statement on this Site. We recommend that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for changes.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Statement, or our privacy practices in general, they should be directed to MORSE via our contact us form or by contacting MORSE at: Privacy Officer Morse Consulting Inc. 14 Wheeler Ave, Toronto Ontario M4L3V2 +1-647-717-3179 (Toronto) +1-613-864-8645 (Ottawa) Email: info@morseconsulting.ca

MORSE Privacy Policy